Wylliespoort Aloe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe angelica Pole-Evans
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Common Names
Tshikhopha (v), Wylliespoort Aloe (e), Wylliespoortaalwyn (a), Wylliespoort-aalwyn (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/22
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Justification
Range restricted endemic but locally very common. No serious threats and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
Limpopo Province, Soutpansberg and Blouberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Bushveld, on drier regions of the mountain, in shallow soils derived from quartzite. Grows in open places or dense bush.
Threats
Transformation of Soutpansberg Mountain Bushveld is very low (± 23 %) and most transformation is on the southern slopes of the Soutpansberg while A. angelica occurs on the northern slopes. In some areas the habitat is degraded due to overgrazing (Hahn 2002), however, overgrazing generally do not affect Aloe species (C.R. Scott-Shaw pers. comm.) and A. angelica is reported to be locally very common and not threatened or declining (Van Wyk and Smith 1996).
Population

Locally very common, occurs in large numbers in suitable habitat (Van Wyk and Smith 1996, Hahn 2002).


Population trend
Stable
Conservation
Protected in the Kruger National Park.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe angelica Pole-EvansLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aloe angelica Pole-EvansNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Aloe angelica Pole-EvansRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Hahn, N. 2002. Endemic flora of the Soutpansberg. Unpublished MSc, Univeristy of Natal, Pitermaritzburg.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Reynolds, G.W. 1969. The Aloes of South Africa. A.A. Balkema, Cape Town.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2009. Aloe angelica Pole-Evans. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe angelica on iSpot