Grass Aloe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe ecklonis Salm-Dyck
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe agrophila Reynolds, Aloe boylei Baker, Aloe boylei Baker subsp. major Hilliard & B.L.Burtt, Aloe hlangapies Groenew., Aloe kraussii Baker
Common Names
Grasaalwyn (a), Grass Aloe (e), Hloho-tsa-makaka (ss), Isiphukuthwane (z), Isiphuthumane (z), Lekxalana (ss), Maroba Lihale (ss)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/03/05
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & L. von Staden
Justification
Extremely common and widespread weedy species that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Eastern Cape northwards through the KwaZulu-Natal interior and eastern Free State to the Mpumalanga highveld. Also occurs in Swaziland and Lesotho.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Highly variable, but generally in heavy clay soils in grassland. Occurs in moist as well as well-drained sites, and from near sea level to very high altitudes in the Drakensberg. Often found in severely degraded and disturbed species-poor grasslands as well as in areas under heavy alien infestation.
Threats
A. ecklonis is the most common and widespread species of grass aloe in South Africa. It is one of the few species of grass aloe able to survive in habitats that have been severely degraded or otherwise altered by the impacts of dense human populations and alien invasive encroachment. It is one species that is likely to remain a part of the grassland flora long after many species have declined to extinction (Craib 2005).
Population

A. ecklonis is the most common and most widespread grass aloe species in South Africa (Craib 2005).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe ecklonis Salm-DyckLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aloe hlangapies Groenew.Lower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Aloe kraussii BakerNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Aloe hlangapies Groenew.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2008. Aloe ecklonis Salm-Dyck. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© S. Parbhoo

© S. Parbhoo

© S. Parbhoo


Search for images of Aloe ecklonis on iSpot