Orange River Aloe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe gariepensis Pillans
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe gariusana Dinter
Common Names
Orange River Aloe (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/05/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread species (EOO >50 000 km²) that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Lower Gariep Valley in the Northern Cape and southern Namibia, from the coast inland to Keimoes.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Nama Karoo, Savanna, Succulent Karoo
Description
Rock crevices on steep slopes.
Threats
A. gariepensis is widespread and occurs in large numbers in a remote area of South Africa and Namibia where it grows in an inaccessible habitat. It is not threatened (Van Wyk and Smith 1996).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe gariepensis PillansLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Aloe gariepensis Pillans. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe gariepensis on iSpot