Blou-Aalwyn

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe glauca Mill.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe glauca Mill. var. elatior Salm-Dyck, Aloe glauca Mill. var. humilior Salm-Dyck, Aloe glauca Mill. var. major Haw., Aloe glauca Mill. var. minor Haw., Aloe glauca Mill. var. muricata (Schult.) Baker, Aloe glauca Mill. var. spinosior Haw., Aloe muricata Schult., Aloe perfoliata L. var. glauca (Mill.) Aiton, Aloe perfoliata L. var. kappa L., Aloe rhodacantha DC.
Common Names
Blou-aalwee (a), Blouaalwyn (a), Blou-Aalwyn (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/22
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread (EOO ± 95 000 km²) and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Occurs in scattered, isolated areas in the Western and Northern Cape, from between Caledon and Swellendam eastwards to Laingsburg and northwards to Steinkopf.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Highly variable, including renosterveld, nama karoo and succulent karoo vegetation. Appears to prefer arid rocky hills and mountain slopes.
Threats
A. glauca is not threatened in its natural habitat (Van Wyk and Smith 1996).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Notes
Due to the highly varying habitats and isolated occurrences of this species, four different variants were previously recognized (Reynolds 1969), the typical form from the Caledon-Swellendam area, the Karoo form from Laingsburg, Matjiesfontein and Sutherland, the Piketberg form and the Namaqualand form from Steinkopf and Springbok. These forms differed mainly in their leaf characters, which is quite likely the result of the local environment, but there is no difference in the floral structure. Therefore, these varieties are no longer recognized (Glen and Hardy 2000).
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe glauca Mill.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Reynolds, G.W. 1969. The Aloes of South Africa. A.A. Balkema, Cape Town.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2009. Aloe glauca Mill. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe glauca on iSpot