Kniphofia buchananii Baker

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Kniphofia buchananii Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Common Names
Ihlinzanyoka Elincane (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
LC
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Date
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
2009Kniphofia buchananii BakerLC Raimondo et al. (2009)
1999Kniphofia buchananii BakerLR-lc Scott-Shaw (1999)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Kniphofia buchananii Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2013.1. Accessed on 2014/04/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Kniphofia buchananii on iSpot