Ixopo Red-hot Poker

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Kniphofia ichopensis Schinz var. ichopensis
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Kniphofia schlechteri Baker
Common Names
Icacane (z), Ixopo Red-hot Poker (e), Ixopovuurpyl (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Kniphofia ichopensis Schinz var. ichopensis Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Kniphofia ichopensis Schinz var. ichopensis Lower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Kniphofia ichopensis Schinz var. ichopensis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Kniphofia ichopensis var. ichopensis on iNaturalist