Astroloba bullulata

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Astroloba bullulata (Jacq.) Uitewaal
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe bullulata Jacq., Apicra bullulata (Jacq.) Willd., Apicra egregia Poelln., Apicra pentagona (Aiton) Willd. (in part), Apicra pentagona (Aiton) Willd. var. bullulata (Jacq.) Baker, Astroloba egregia (Poelln.) Uitewaal, Astroloba egregia (Poelln.) Uitewaal var. fardeniana Uitewaal, Haworthia bullulata (Jacq.) Parr, Haworthia egregia (Poelln.) Parr, Haworthia egregia (Poelln.) Parr var. egregia, Haworthia egregia (Poelln.) Parr var. fardeniana (Uitewaal) Parr
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/23
Assessor(s)
P.A. Manyama & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Astroloba bullulata (Jacq.) UitewaalLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Manyama, P.A. & Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Astroloba bullulata (Jacq.) Uitewaal. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Astroloba bullulata on iSpot