Astroloba foliolosa

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Astroloba foliolosa (Haw.) Uitewaal
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe foliolosa Haw., Apicra foliolosa (Haw.) Willd., Astroloba spiralis (L.) Uitewaal subsp. foliolosa (Haw.) L.E.Groen, Haworthia foliolosa (Haw.) Haw., Tulista foliolosa (Haw.) G.D.Rowley
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/23
Assessor(s)
P.A. Manyama & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Astroloba foliolosa (Haw.) UitewaalLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C., Boatwright, J.S., Daru, B.H., Maurin, O. and Van der Bank, M. 2014. A molecular phylogeny and generic classification of Asphodelaceae subfamily Alooideae: A final resolution of the prickly issue of polyphyly in the Alooids? Systematic Botany 39(1):55-74.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rowley, G.D. 2013. Generic concepts in the Alooideae. Part 3 - The phylogenetic story. Alsterworthia International Special Issue 10:1-6.


Citation
Manyama, P.A. & Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Astroloba foliolosa (Haw.) Uitewaal. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Astroloba foliolosa on iSpot