Astroloba herrei

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Astroloba herrei Uitewaal
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Astroloba dodsoniana Uitewaal, Haworthia dodsoniana (Uitewaal) Parr, Haworthia harlandiana Parr, Tulista herrei (Uitewaal) G.D.Rowley
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2008/03/22
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
Known from three subpopulations. Potentially threatened by livestock overgrazing, crop cultivation and collecting for horticultural purposes.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Matjiesfontein to Prince Albert.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Matjiesfontein Quartzite Fynbos, Prince Albert Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky slopes derived from Bokkeveld shale, Dwyka tillite or Witteberg quartzite.
Threats
Agricultural practices, both grazing and cultivation are a potential threat. This species is also sought after by succulent collectors.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Astroloba herrei UitewaalVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Astroloba herrei UitewaalRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Groen, L.E. 1987. Astroloba Uitew. Succulenta 66:51-263.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C., Boatwright, J.S., Daru, B.H., Maurin, O. and Van der Bank, M. 2014. A molecular phylogeny and generic classification of Asphodelaceae subfamily Alooideae: A final resolution of the prickly issue of polyphyly in the Alooids? Systematic Botany 39(1):55-74.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Roberts Reinecke, P. 1965. The genus Astroloba Uitewaal (Liliaceae). Unpublished M.Sc., University of Cape Town, Cape Town.


Rowley, G.D. 2013. Generic concepts in the Alooideae. Part 3 - The phylogenetic story. Alsterworthia International Special Issue 10:1-6.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2008. Astroloba herrei Uitewaal. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Astroloba herrei on iSpot