Astroloba spiralis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Astroloba spiralis (L.) Uitewaal
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe imbricata Haw., Aloe spiralis Haw., Aloe spiralis L., Apicra pentagona (Aiton) Willd. (in part), Apicra pentagona (Aiton) Willd. var. torulosa Haw., Apicra spiralis (L.) Baker, Apicra spiralis (L.) Willd., Astroloba pentagona (Aiton) Uitewaal, Haworthia gweneana Parr, Haworthia imbricata (Aiton) Haw., Haworthia pentagona (Aiton) Haw., Haworthia pentagona (Aiton) Haw. var. spiralis (Salm-Dyck) Parr, Haworthia pentagona Haw., Haworthia pentagona Haw. var. spirella (Haw.) Parr, Haworthia pentagona Haw. var. torulosa (Haw.) Parr, Haworthia spiralis (L.) Duval, Haworthia spirella Haw., Tulista spiralis (L.) G.D.Rowley
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/23
Assessor(s)
P.A. Manyama & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Astroloba spiralis (L.) UitewaalLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Manyama, P.A. & Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Astroloba spiralis (L.) Uitewaal. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Astroloba spiralis on iSpot