Astroloba corrugata

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Astroloba corrugata N.L.Mey. & Gideon F.Sm.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe aspera in sense of Salm-Dyck (1817), not of Salm-Dyck (1840), Apicra aspera (Haw.) Willd., Astroloba aspera (Haw.) Uitewaal, Astroloba muricata L.E.Groen, Astroloba rugosa Roberts Reinecke, Haworthia aspera (Salm-Dyck) Parr, Haworthia corrugata (N.L.Mey. & Gideon F.Sm.) M.Hayashi, Tulista corrugata (N.L.Mey. & Gideon F.Sm.) G.D.Rowley
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/22
Assessor(s)
P.A. Manyama & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Astroloba corrugata N.L.Mey. & Gideon F.Sm.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C., Boatwright, J.S., Daru, B.H., Maurin, O. and Van der Bank, M. 2014. A molecular phylogeny and generic classification of Asphodelaceae subfamily Alooideae: A final resolution of the prickly issue of polyphyly in the Alooids? Systematic Botany 39(1):55-74.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rowley, G.D. 2013. Generic concepts in the Alooideae. Part 3 - The phylogenetic story. Alsterworthia International Special Issue 10:1-6.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Manyama, P.A. & Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Astroloba corrugata N.L.Mey. & Gideon F.Sm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Astroloba corrugata on iSpot