Astroloba rubriflora

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Astroloba rubriflora (L.Bolus) Gideon F.Sm. & J.C.Manning
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe rubriflora (L.Bolus) G.D.Rowley, Apicra jacobseniana Poelln., Apicra rubriflora L.Bolus, Haworthia rubriflora (L.Bolus) Parr, Haworthia rubriflora (L.Bolus) Parr var. jacobseniana (Poelln.) Parr, Poellnitzia rubriflora (L.Bolus) Uitewaal, Poellnitzia rubriflora (L.Bolus) Uitewaal var. jacobseniana (Poelln.) Uitewaal, Tulista rubriflora (L.Bolus) G.D.Rowley
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2008/03/22
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & N.A. Helme
Justification
EOO 800 km², known from eight locations. There has been a 15% habitat loss over the past 50 years and conversion for crop cultivation is ongoing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Robertson, Bonnievale and McGregor.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Robertson Karoo, Breede Shale Renosterveld
Description
Rocky karroid flats and low hills.
Threats
Declining due to past and ongoing habitat loss to expanding fruit orchards and vineyards.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Astroloba rubriflora (L.Bolus) Gideon F.Sm. & J.C.ManningVU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Poellnitzia rubriflora (L.Bolus) UitewaalRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Haworthia rubriflora (L.Bolus) ParrIndeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Smith, G.F. 1995. FSA contributions 3: Asphodelaceae/Aloaceae, 1028010 Poellnitzia. Bothalia 25:35-36.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Helme, N.A. 2008. Astroloba rubriflora (L.Bolus) Gideon F.Sm. & J.C.Manning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Astroloba rubriflora on iSpot