Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Astroloba congesta (Salm-Dyck) Uitewaal
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe congesta Salm-Dyck, Aloe deltoidea Hook.f., Apicra congesta (Salm-Dyck) Baker, Astroloba deltoidea (Hook.f.) Uitewaal, Astroloba deltoidea (Hook.f.) Uitewaal var. intermedia (A.Berger) Uitewaal, Astroloba turgida (Baker) H.Jacobsen (invalidly published), Haworthia congesta (Salm-Dyck) Parr, Haworthia deltoidea (Hook.f.) Parr, Haworthia deltoidea (Hook.f.) Parr var. intermedia (A.Berger) Parr, Haworthia deltoidea (Hook.f.) Parr var. turgida (A.Berger) Parr, Haworthia shieldsiana Parr, Tulista congesta (Salm-Dyck) G.D.Rowley
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/11/10
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
Astroloba congesta is widespread and near-endemic to the Karoo Basin. The extent of occurrence (EOO) is 52 644 km². It is not currently threatened and listed as Least Concern, but planned future shale gas extraction may have significant impacts on habitat extent and quality across this species' range in the future, possibly leading to an increasing risk of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
This species is endemic to South Africa, and is found from Prince Albert to Victoria West and east to Cradock and Grahamstown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Eastern Upper Karoo, Upper Karoo Hardeveld, Eastern Lower Karoo, Gamka Karoo, Tarkastad Montane Shrubland, Karoo Escarpment Grassland, Southern Karoo Riviere, Fish Arid Thicket, Escarpment Arid Thicket, Eastern Gwarrieveld, Doubledrift Karroid Thicket, Albany Valley Thicket
Description
It grows in Karroid flats.
Threats
There are currently no severe threats to this species. However, most of its distribution range falls within an area earmarked for shale gas extraction. Depending on how widespread and severe the impact of extraction is (it is not currently possible to estimate), this species may decline significantly within a short time frame, possibly becoming in danger of extinction in future.
Population

There is no information about the species' population.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Astroloba congesta (Salm-Dyck) UitewaalLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bredenkamp, C. In prep. Conspectus of the flora of the Eastern cape. Strelitzia.


Manning, J.C., Boatwright, J.S., Daru, B.H., Maurin, O. and Van der Bank, M. 2014. A molecular phylogeny and generic classification of Asphodelaceae subfamily Alooideae: A final resolution of the prickly issue of polyphyly in the Alooids? Systematic Botany 39(1):55-74.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rowley, G.D. 2013. Generic concepts in the Alooideae. Part 3 - The phylogenetic story. Alsterworthia International Special Issue 10:1-6.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2016. Astroloba congesta (Salm-Dyck) Uitewaal. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Astroloba congesta on iNaturalist