Gasteria carinata var. carinata

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gasteria carinata (Mill.) Duval var. carinata
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe angulata Willd., Aloe carinata Mill., Aloe carinata Mill. var. laevior Salm-Dyck, Aloe carinata Mill. var. subglabra Haw., Aloe disticha L. (in part), Aloe excavata Willd., Aloe glabra (Haw.) Salm-Dyck, Aloe laetepuncta (Haw.) Schult. & J.H.Schult., Aloe lingua Ker Gawl. var. angulata Haw., Aloe lingua Ker Gawl. var. multifaria Haw., Aloe obscura Willd. var. truncata Salm-Dyck, Aloe pseudangulata Salm-Dyck, Aloe subcarinata Haw., Aloe sulcata Salm-Dyck, Aloe tristicha Medik., Gasteria angulata (Willd.) Haw. (later homonym), not of (Haw.) Duval (1809), Gasteria angulata Haw., Gasteria bijliae Poelln., Gasteria carinata (Mill.) Duval var. falcata A.Berger, Gasteria carinata (Mill.) Duval var. latifolia A.Berger, Gasteria carinata (Mill.) Duval var. parva (Haw.) Baker, Gasteria carinata (Mill.) Duval var. strigata (Haw.) Baker, Gasteria excavata (Willd.) Haw., Gasteria humilis Poelln., Gasteria laetepuncta Haw., Gasteria pallescens Baker, Gasteria parva Haw., Gasteria parvifolia Baker, Gasteria porphyrophylla Baker, Gasteria strigata Haw., Gasteria subcarinata (Salm-Dyck) Haw., Gasteria sulcata (Salm-Dyck) Haw.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gasteria carinata (Mill.) Duval var. carinata Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Gasteria carinata (Mill.) Duval var. carinata. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gasteria carinata var. carinata on iSpot