Gasteria retusa

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gasteria retusa (Van Jaarsv.) Van Jaarsv.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Gasteria carinata (Mill.) Duval (in part), Gasteria carinata (Mill.) Duval var. retusa Van Jaarsv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2007/08/07
Assessor(s)
E.J. van Jaarsveld & D. Raimondo
Justification
Although this taxon has lost some habitat and individuals (less than 5% over the past 10 years) to vineyards, loss is not ongoing and remaining individuals are safe as they occur on steep slopes that are not ploughable.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Upper Breede River Valley.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Steep slopes on shale growing in Breede Shale Renosterveld.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gasteria carinata (Mill.) Duval var. retusa Van Jaarsv.Rare 2012.1
Gasteria carinata (Mill.) Duval var. retusa Van Jaarsv.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
van Jaarsveld, E.J. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Gasteria retusa (Van Jaarsv.) Van Jaarsv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gasteria retusa on iSpot