Gasteria carinata var. verrucosa

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gasteria carinata (Mill.) Duval var. verrucosa (Mill.) Van Jaarsv.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe carinata DC., Aloe disticha L. (in part), Aloe intermedia Haw., Aloe intermedia Haw. var. asperrima Salm-Dyck, Aloe racemosa Lam., Aloe repens Schult. & J.H.Schult., Aloe scaberrima Salm-Dyck, Aloe subverrucosa Salm-Dyck, Aloe subverrucosa Salm-Dyck var. grandipunctata Salm-Dyck, Aloe subverrucosa Salm-Dyck var. parvipunctata Salm-Dyck, Aloe verrucosa Mill., Aloe verrucosa Mill. var. latifolia Salm-Dyck, Aloe verrucosa Mill. var. striata Salm-Dyck, Aloe verrucula Medik., Gasteria intermedia (Haw.) Haw., Gasteria intermedia (Haw.) Haw. var. asperrima (Salm-Dyck) Haw., Gasteria intermedia (Haw.) Haw. var. laevior Haw., Gasteria intermedia (Haw.) Haw. var. longior Haw., Gasteria radulosa Baker, Gasteria repens Haw., Gasteria subverrucosa (Salm-Dyck) Haw., Gasteria subverrucosa (Salm-Dyck) Haw. var. grandipunctata (Salm-Dyck) Haw., Gasteria subverrucosa (Salm-Dyck) Haw. var. marginata Baker, Gasteria subverrucosa (Salm-Dyck) Haw. var. parvipunctata (Salm-Dyck) Haw., Gasteria verrucosa (Mill.) Duval, Gasteria verrucosa (Mill.) Duval var. asperrima (Salm-Dyck) Poelln., Gasteria verrucosa (Mill.) Duval var. intermedia (Haw.) Baker, Gasteria verrucosa (Mill.) Duval var. latifolia (Salm-Dyck) Haw., Gasteria verrucosa (Mill.) Duval var. scaberrima (Salm-Dyck) Baker, Gasteria verrucosa (Mill.) Duval var. striata (Salm-Dyck) Poelln.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gasteria carinata (Mill.) Duval var. verrucosa (Mill.) Van Jaarsv.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Gasteria carinata (Mill.) Duval var. verrucosa (Mill.) Van Jaarsv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gasteria carinata var. verrucosa on iSpot