Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Impundu

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gasteria croucheri (Hook.f.) Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe croucheri Hook.f., Gasteria disticha (L.) Haw. var. natalensis Baker
Common Names
Bosaalwee (a), Bosaalwyn (a), Gasteria (e), Impundu (z), Iqhomololo (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A2d
Assessment Date
2007/08/07
Assessor(s)
E.J. van Jaarsveld & D. Raimondo
Justification
A 30% decline in the number of mature individuals over the past three generations is suspected (generation length 30-40 years). Decline is the result of consistently high rates of harvesting of adult individuals for the medicinal plant trade.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Mapumulo to Port St. Johns.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Scarp Forest
Description
Scarp forest, on sandstone outcrops and cliffs, usually in partial shade in dry areas, 200-600 m.
Threats
Seen at Faraday traditional medicine market, but not in large quantities (10-15 plants). Common at KwaZulu-Natal medicinal markets.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
van Jaarsveld, E.J. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Gasteria croucheri (Hook.f.) Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/11/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gasteria croucheri on iSpot