Gasteria batesiana var. batesiana

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gasteria batesiana G.D.Rowley var. batesiana
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Gasteria subverrucosa (Salm-Dyck) Haw. var. marginata of other authors, not of Baker (misapplied name), Gasteria transvaalensis De Smet ex Baker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened A2d; B1ab(v)
Assessment Date
2007/08/07
Assessor(s)
E.J. van Jaarsveld & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 19 000 km² and known from fewer than 15 locations. The number of mature individuals is suspected to have decline by 20% over the past three generations (generation length 30-40 years), as a result of consistently high rates of harvesting of adult individuals for the medicinal plant trade.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Northern KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga and as far north as the Strydpoort Mountains in Limpopo Province. Also occurs in Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
Dry places on rock outcrops and cliffs, 600-900 m.
Threats
Harvested for medicinal use. Targeted by muthi collectors (E. Van Jaarsveld pers. comm. 2007).
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gasteria batesiana G.D.Rowley var. batesiana NT A2d; B1ab(v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gasteria batesiana G.D.RowleyLower Risk - Near Threatened Scott-Shaw (1999)
Gasteria batesiana G.D.Rowley var. batesiana Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
van Jaarsveld, E.J. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Gasteria batesiana G.D.Rowley var. batesiana. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gasteria batesiana var. batesiana on iSpot