Gasteria thunbergii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gasteria thunbergii N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe disticha Thunb., Gasteria carinata (Mill.) Duval (in part), Gasteria carinata (Mill.) Duval var. thunbergii (N.E.Br.) Van Jaarsv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2007/08/07
Assessor(s)
E.J. van Jaarsveld & D. Raimondo
Justification
A range-restricted taxon (EOO 25 km²), known from two sites. It occurs on steep river banks and is thus not threatened by agriculture..
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Gourits River.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Enon conglomerates on river banks in Southern Cape Valley Thicket.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gasteria carinata (Mill.) Duval var. thunbergii (N.E.Br.) Van Jaarsv.Rare 2012.1
Gasteria carinata (Mill.) Duval var. thunbergii (N.E.Br.) Van Jaarsv.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
van Jaarsveld, E.J. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Gasteria thunbergii N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gasteria thunbergii on iSpot