Gasteria bicolor var. liliputana

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gasteria bicolor Haw. var. liliputana (Poelln.) Van Jaarsv.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Gasteria liliputana Poelln.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2007/08/07
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor, A.P. Dold & E.J. van Jaarsveld
Justification
A range-restricted taxon (EOO<500 km²). Not threatened due to its habitat being unsuitable for agricultural activities.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Grahamstown district, Pluto's Vale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos
Description
Sandstone ridges.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gasteria bicolor Haw. var. liliputana (Poelln.) Van Jaarsv.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Gasteria bicolor Haw. var. liliputana (Poelln.) Van Jaarsv.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Gasteria liliputana Poelln.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. and Dold, A.P. 2003. Threatened plants of the Albany Centre of Floristic Endemism, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 99:437-446.


Citation
Victor, J.E., Dold, A.P. & van Jaarsveld, E.J. 2007. Gasteria bicolor Haw. var. liliputana (Poelln.) Van Jaarsv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gasteria bicolor var. liliputana on iSpot