Gasteria carinata var. glabra

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gasteria carinata (Mill.) Duval var. glabra (Salm-Dyck) Van Jaarsv.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Gasteria glabra (Salm-Dyck) Haw., Gasteria patentissima Poelln., Gasteria schweickerdtiana Poelln.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/08/15
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gasteria carinata (Mill.) Duval var. glabra (Salm-Dyck) Van Jaarsv.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Cholo, F. 2006. Gasteria carinata (Mill.) Duval var. glabra (Salm-Dyck) Van Jaarsv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gasteria carinata var. glabra on iSpot