Haworthia semiviva

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Haworthia semiviva (Poelln.) M.B.Bayer
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Haworthia bolusii Baker var. semiviva Poelln.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/11/10
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
A widespread (EOO 9692 km²) and fairly common species that is not in danger of extinction. It may decline significantly in future, should planned shale gas extraction go ahead. At present it is however not possible to confidently estimate the extent of population decline that shale gas-related habitat loss is likely to cause.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Roggeveld and Nuweveld mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Shaded places under shrubs.
Threats
There are no current threats to this species. However, most of its range falls within an area earmarked for shale gas extraction. Gas extraction and associated infrastructure development could potentially have a severe impact on the population in future.
Population

A widespread and fairly common species, occurring at between 20 and 30 locations. The population is not currently declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Haworthia semiviva (Poelln.) M.B.BayerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bayer, M.B. 1982. The new Haworthia handbook. National Botanical Gardens of South Africa.


Magee, A.R. and Boatwright, J.S. (eds). In prep. Plants of the Karoo: A Conspectus of the Nama-Karoo and Adjacent Summer-Rainfall Regions of the Northern and Western Cape Provinces. Strelitzia.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2016. Haworthia semiviva (Poelln.) M.B.Bayer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Haworthia semiviva on iSpot