Haworthia bayeri

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Haworthia bayeri J.D.Venter & S.A.Hammer
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Haworthia correcta in sense of C.L.Scott, not of Poelln. (misapplied name), Haworthia hayashi M.Hayashi, Haworthia indigoa M.Hayashi, Haworthia laeta M.Hayashi, Haworthia truterorum Breuer & Marx, Haworthia willowmorensis in sense of C.L.Scott, not of Poelln. (misapplied name)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered A2a; B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2012/08/01
Assessor(s)
J.H. Vlok, D.A. Kamundi & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 1500 km², subpopulations are small and isolated. There has been a 50% decline in the number of individuals at all known subpopulations over the past 20 years, as a result of succulent collecting and habitat degradation from firewood extraction and livestock grazing and trampling (generation length suspected to be a minimum of 10 years).
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Oudtshoorn to Uniondale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Eastern Little Karoo, Willowmore Gwarrieveld
Description
Gravel apronveld and renosterveld-spekboomveld transitions.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss and degradation, particularly as a result of ostrich farming but also due to unsustainable firewood collection. A 50% population decline has also been observed due to illegal removal of wild plants for the succulent trade over the past 20 years.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Haworthia bayeri J.D.Venter & S.A.HammerEN A2a; B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)2014.1
Haworthia bayeri J.D.Venter & S.A.HammerEN A2a; B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Haworthia hayashi M.HayashiLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bayer, M.B. 1999. Haworthia Revisited: A revision of the genus. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Bayer, M.B. and Manning, J.C. 2012 (Updated online 2013). The Haworthia nomenclator: A list of accepted species with some guidelines for infraspecific names. Haworthia Update 7(4):30-40.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Vlok, J.H., Kamundi, D.A. & Raimondo, D. 2012. Haworthia bayeri J.D.Venter & S.A.Hammer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok

© J.H. Vlok

© J.H. Vlok


Search for images of Haworthia bayeri on iSpot