Haworthia aristata

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Haworthia aristata Haw.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe denticulata (Haw.) Schult. & J.H.Schult., Haworthia denticulata Haw., Haworthia lapis Breuer & M.Hayashi, Haworthia rava M.Hayashi (invalidly published), Haworthia setata Haw. var. subinermis Poelln.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/04/17
Assessor(s)
J.H. Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 1000 km², known from four locations. There is ongoing degradation of habitat throughout its range as a result of livestock grazing. There is further destruction of habitat due to urban expansion and mining (rock quarrying) in the southern part of the range. Collecting for horticultural purposes poses an additional pressure on mature individuals.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Port Elizabeth to Kommadagga.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Broken Veld, Sundays Thicket, Camdebo Escarpment Thicket
Description
Thicket mosaics.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss and degradation due to overgrazing, urban expansion and quarrying. Collecting for horticultural purposes poses an additional pressure on mature individuals.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Haworthia aristata Haw.EN B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bayer, M.B. 1999. Haworthia Revisited: A revision of the genus. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Bayer, M.B. and Manning, J.C. 2012 (Updated online 2013). The Haworthia nomenclator: A list of accepted species with some guidelines for infraspecific names. Haworthia Update 7(4):30-40.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Vlok, J.H. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Haworthia aristata Haw. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Haworthia aristata on iSpot