Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Rumex crispus L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
POLYGONACEAE
Common Names
Beesslaai (a), Curled Dock (e), Curled Sorrel (e), Curly Dock (e), Curly Rumex (e), Dock (e), Idololenkonyane (z), Idololenkonyane (x), Krulbaarrumex (a), Krulsuring (a), Narrow Dock (e), Narrow-leaved Dock (e), Sour Dock (e), Suring (a), Tongblaar (a), Ubuklunga (z), Ubuklunga (x), Weeblaar (a), Wildespinasie (a), Yellow Dock (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Rumex crispus L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Rumex crispus on iNaturalist