Varkgras

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Polygonum aviculare L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
POLYGONACEAE
Common Names
Bird Knotgrass (e), Bird Knotweed (e), Dooryard Knotweed (e), Duisendknoop (a), Hogweed (e), Kamferfoelie (a), Knopgras (a), Knotgrass (e), Knotweed (e), Koperdraad (a), Koperdraadgras (a), Lidgras (a), Lidjiesgras (a), Lidtjies-gras (a), Lira-ha-li-bonoe (ss), Lit-gras (a), Mat Grass (e), Prostrate Knotweed (e), Varkgras (a), Voëlduisendknoop (a), Wire Weed (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Polygonum aviculare L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/10/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Polygonum aviculare on iNaturalist