Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Persicaria amphibia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Persicaria amphibia (L.) Gray
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
POLYGONACEAE
Synonyms
Polygonum amphibium L.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/08/02
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
Widespread across temperate regions of the world. In Africa it is known from the Aberdare Mountains in Kenya, and scattered occurrences in Lesotho and eastern South Africa. It is possibly introduced in southern Africa (Cook 2004).
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
Streambanks, along rivers and in dams, most often on black turf or sandy substrates. It is also a weed of disturbed areas.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Persicaria amphibia (L.) Gray. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Persicaria amphibia on iSpot