Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Cape Spinach

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Emex australis Steinh.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
POLYGONACEAE
Synonyms
Emex centropodium Meisn., Emex podocentrum Meisn. ex Drège
Common Names
Breeblaardubbeltjie (a), Breëblaardubbeltjie (a), Cape Spinach (e), Cat's Head (e), Devil's Thorn (e), Dubbeltjie (a), Dubbeltjiedoring (a), Duiweldis (a), Duiweldoring (a), Duiwelsdis (a), Duiweltjie (a), Duiweltjiesdoring (a), Emexdubbeltjie (a), Kaapse Dubbeltjie (a), Prickly Jack (e), Regopdubbeltjie (a), Spiny Emex (e), Three-cornered Jack (e), Tongblaardubbeltjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/11/10
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and common weedy species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Range
Widespread across South Africa and Namibia. It has been introduced to East Africa, Madagascar, Australasia and the USA.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Desert, Fynbos, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Nama Karoo, Savanna, Succulent Karoo
Description
Sandy and stony flats and lower slopes. This species is often weedy in disturbed places such as roadsides and old lands.
Population
Population trend
Increasing
Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Emex australis Steinh. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Emex australis on iSpot