Dubbeltjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Oxygonum sinuatum (Hochst. & Steud. ex Meisn.) Dammer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
POLYGONACEAE
Synonyms
Ceratogonum cordofanum Meisn., Ceratogonum sinuatum Hochst. & Steud. ex Meisn., Oxygonum elongatum Dammer, Oxygonum somalense Chiov., Oxygonum somalense Chiov. var. pterocarpum Chiov.
Common Names
Dubbeltjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2021/01/18
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali
Justification
A widely distributed species in eastern and southern Africa. It has no threats and it is too abundant to be at risk of extinction in the near future. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
This species is widely distributed across eastern and northern South Africa, extending into Namibia, Botswana, and Zimbabwe, and further northwards into East Tropical Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
It is mainly found in grasslands and rocky woodland.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Bibliography

Retief, E. and Herman, P.P.J. 1997. Plants of the northern provinces of South Africa: keys and diagnostic characters. Strelitzia 6. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H. 2021. Oxygonum sinuatum (Hochst. & Steud. ex Meisn.) Dammer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Oxygonum sinuatum on iNaturalist