Boston Fern

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nephrolepis exaltata (L.) Schott
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
NEPHROLEPIDACEAE
Synonyms
Aspidium exaltatum (L.) Sw., Hypopeltis exaltata (L.) Bory, Polypodium exaltatum L.
Common Names
Boston Fern (e), Maidenhair (e), Maidenhairfern (e), Sword Fern (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Nephrolepis exaltata (L.) Schott. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2023/02/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Nephrolepis exaltata on iNaturalist