Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Sea-bean Giant-pod

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Entada rheedii Spreng.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Adenanthera gogo Blanco, Entada gogo (Blanco) I.M.Johnst., Entada monostachya DC., Entada pursaetha DC.
Common Names
Boon-bobbejaantou (a), Giant Sea Bean (e), Inkwindi (z), Intindile (z), Intindili (z), Reuse See-boontjie (a), Sea Bean (e), Sea-bean (e), Sea-bean Giant-pod (e), Seeboontjie (a), See-boontjie (a), Sword Bean (e), Umbhone (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/02/23
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Entada rheedii Spreng. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Entada rheedii on iSpot