Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit subsp. leucocephala
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Leucaena glauca Benth., Mimosa leucocephala Lam.
Common Names
Stuipboom (a), White Popinac (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit subsp. leucocephala. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Leucaena leucocephala subsp. leucocephala on iNaturalist