Eleocharis acutangula

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Eleocharis acutangula (Roxb.) Schult.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
CYPERACEAE
Synonyms
Eleocharis fistulosa Link, Scirpus acutangulus Roxb., Scirpus fistulosus Poir.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/22
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo & W. Foden
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Eleocharis acutangula (Roxb.) Schult.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Cholo, F. & Foden, W. 2006. Eleocharis acutangula (Roxb.) Schult. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/10/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Eleocharis acutangula on iSpot