Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Eleocharis dulcis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Eleocharis dulcis (Burm.f.) Trin. ex Hensch.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
CYPERACEAE
Synonyms
Andropogon dulce Burm.f., Eleocharis plantaginea R.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/22
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo & W. Foden
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Citation
Cholo, F. & Foden, W. 2006. Eleocharis dulcis (Burm.f.) Trin. ex Hensch. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2020/01/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Eleocharis dulcis on iSpot