Isolepis expallescens

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Isolepis expallescens Kunth
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
CYPERACEAE
Synonyms
Scirpus expallescens (Kunth) Boeck.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2016/11/11
Assessor(s)
M. Muasya & D. Raimondo
Justification
A range-restricted habitat specialist (EOO 102 km²), known from three locations and potentially threatened by habitat loss and degradation due to overgrazing and shale gas extraction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Nuweveld Mountains between Fraserburg and Victoria West.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Eastern Upper Karoo, Roggeveld Shale Renosterveld
Description
Damp areas along stream channels.
Threats
It is potentially threatened by habitat degradation, particularly erosion, as a result of overstocking of rangelands. Its distribution range also falls within an area earmarked for shale gas extraction, which is likely to lead to extensive habitat loss and degradation, should large-scale gas extraction plans proceed.
Population

This species is known from only three collections, but its distribution range is botanically very poorly explored. It is a localized habitat specialist, and current records indicate that it is endemic to the Nuweveld Mountains.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Isolepis expallescens KunthLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Magee, A.R. and Boatwright, J.S. (eds). In prep. Plants of the Karoo: A Conspectus of the Nama-Karoo and Adjacent Summer-Rainfall Regions of the Northern and Western Cape Provinces. Strelitzia.


Muasya, A.M. and Simpson, D.A. 2002. A monograph of the genus Isolepis R.Br. (Cyperaceae). Kew Bulletin 57(2):257-362.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Muasya, M. & Raimondo, D. 2016. Isolepis expallescens Kunth. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/04/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Isolepis expallescens on iSpot