Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Leshomokxoane

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Isolepis cernua (Vahl) Roem. & Schult. var. cernua
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
CYPERACEAE
Synonyms
Isolepis chlorostachya Nees, Isolepis microcarpa Nees, Isolepis rupestris Kunth, Isolepis subprolifer Boeck., Scirpus cernuus Vahl, Scirpus pictus Boeck.
Common Names
Leshomokxoane (ss)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/22
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo & W. Foden
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Citation
Cholo, F. & Foden, W. 2006. Isolepis cernua (Vahl) Roem. & Schult. var. cernua. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2020/04/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Isolepis cernua var. cernua on iSpot