Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Elephantorrhiza woodii E.Phillips var. pubescens E.Phillips
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Elephantorrhiza pubescens E.Phillips
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2003/04/23
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A. Grobler
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Elephantorrhiza woodii E.Phillips var. pubescens E.PhillipsData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Elephantorrhiza woodii E.Phillips var. pubescens E.PhillipsInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Grobler, A. 2003. Elephantorrhiza woodii E.Phillips var. pubescens E.Phillips. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2023/02/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Elephantorrhiza woodii var. pubescens on iNaturalist