Sekhukhune Elephant-root

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Elephantorrhiza praetermissa J.H.Ross
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
Sekhukhune Elephant-root (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/04/10
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, M. Lötter & J.E. Burrows
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Elephantorrhiza praetermissa J.H.RossLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Elephantorrhiza praetermissa J.H.RossInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Elephantorrhiza praetermissa J.H.RossUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Lötter, M. & Burrows, J.E. 2008. Elephantorrhiza praetermissa J.H.Ross. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2023/02/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Elephantorrhiza praetermissa on iNaturalist