Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Trianoptiles solitaria

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Trianoptiles solitaria (C.B.Clarke) Levyns
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
CYPERACEAE
Synonyms
Carpha solitaria (C.B.Clarke) H.Pfeiff., Ecklonea solitaria C.B.Clarke
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2015/05/13
Assessor(s)
C. von Witt, D. Raimondo & D. van der Colff
Justification
EOO of 400 km² and a AOO less than 230 km² and only known from four locations. It was threatened by habitat loss in the past to urban expansion and is currently threatened by habitat degradation due to invasive alien plants and eutrophication.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to the Perdeberg south of Malmesbury.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Boland Granite Fynbos, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, Swartland Shale Renosterveld
Description
Damp depressions in acid sands.
Threats
Threatened by eutrophication from surrounding urban areas and urban development was a severe past threat. Invasive alien grasses is a continues threat. 89% of its habitat has been transformed.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
von Witt, C., Raimondo, D. & van der Colff, D. 2015. Trianoptiles solitaria (C.B.Clarke) Levyns. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Trianoptiles solitaria on iSpot