Slender Sedge

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Bulbostylis hispidula (Vahl) R.W.Haines subsp. pyriformis (Lye) R.W.Haines
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
CYPERACEAE
Synonyms
Abildgaardia hispidula (Vahl) Lye, Abildgaardia hispidula (Vahl) Lye var. pyriformis Lye, Fimbristylis exilis in sense of other authors, not of (Kunth) Roem. & Schult. (misapplied name), Fimbristylis hispidula in sense of other authors, not of (Vahl) Kunth (misapplied name), Scirpus hispidulus in sense of of other authors, not of Vahl (misapplied name)
Common Names
Fynbiesie (a), Slender Sedge (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/10/11
Assessor(s)
C. Archer
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Bulbostylis hispidula (Vahl) R.W.Haines subsp. pyriformis (Lye) R.W.HainesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, C. 2005. Bulbostylis hispidula (Vahl) R.W.Haines subsp. pyriformis (Lye) R.W.Haines. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Bulbostylis hispidula subsp. pyriformis on iSpot