Lesser Pond-sedge

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Carex acutiformis Ehrh.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
CYPERACEAE
Common Names
Lesser Pond-sedge (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Carex acutiformis Ehrh. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/12/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Carex acutiformis on iNaturalist