Umbrella Sedge

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cyperus textilis Thunb.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
CYPERACEAE
Common Names
Ingculu (x), Kooigoed (a), Mat Sedge (e), Matjiesgoed (a), Matjiestou (a), Matjiestoue (a), Matsedge (e), Rushes (e), Sagtematjiesgoed (a), Tall Star Sedge (e), Toue (a), Umbrella Sedge (e), Umuzi (z), Umuzi (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/17
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cyperus textilis Thunb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2006. Cyperus textilis Thunb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/10/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Cyperus textilis on iSpot