Star Grass

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ficinia filiformis (Lam.) Schrad.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
CYPERACEAE
Synonyms
Ficinia capillaris (Nees) Levyns, Ficinia tenuifolia Kunth
Common Names
Letjotjo (ss), Star Grass (e), Stergras (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/10/11
Assessor(s)
C. Archer
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ficinia filiformis (Lam.) Schrad.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, C. 2005. Ficinia filiformis (Lam.) Schrad. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ficinia filiformis on iNaturalist