Hardematjiesgoed

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pseudoschoenus inanis (Thunb.) Oteng-Yeb.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
CYPERACEAE
Synonyms
Schoenus inanis Thunb., Scirpus inanis (Thunb.) Steud., Scirpus spathaceus Hochst.
Common Names
Hardematjiesgoed (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/09/30
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and very common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Southern Namibia to the Richtersveld, Kamiesberg, and Roggeveld Escarpment, eastwards to the Nuweveld Mountains and Sneeuberg and extending through the southern Free State to Lesotho.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Karoo Escarpment Grassland, Upper Gariep Alluvial Vegetation, Highveld Alluvial Vegetation, Southern Karoo Riviere, Matjiesfontein Shale Renosterveld, Xhariep Karroid Grassland, Besemkaree Koppies Shrubland, Gamka Karoo, Upper Karoo Hardeveld, Eastern Upper Karoo, Kimberley Thornveld, Koedoesberge-Moordenaars Karoo, Northern Upper Karoo, Vaalbos Rocky Shrubland, Aliwal North Dry Grassland, Matjiesfontein Quartzite Fynbos, Roggeveld Shale Renosterveld, Bloemfontein Dry Grassland, Vanrhynsdorp Shale Renosterveld, Montagu Shale Fynbos, Central Inland Shale Band Vegetation, Noms Mountain Desert, South Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, Tanqua Wash Riviere, Tanqua Escarpment Shrubland, Namaqualand Riviere, Lower Gariep Alluvial Vegetation, Oudshoorn Karroid Thicket, Muscadel Riviere, Kango Conglomerate Fynbos, Langkloof Shale Renosterveld, Central Mountain Shale Renosterveld, Escarpment Mesic Thicket, Eastern Little Karoo, Roggeveld Karoo, Central Richtersveld Mountain Shrubland, Central Free State Grassland, Zastron Moist Grassland, Senqu Montane Shrubland, Eastern Free State Clay Grassland, Kamiesberg Mountains Shrubland, Western Upper Karoo, Namaqualand Granite Renosterveld
Description
Streamsides at high altitudes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pseudoschoenus inanis (Thunb.) Oteng-Yeb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Pseudoschoenus inanis (Thunb.) Oteng-Yeb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pseudoschoenus inanis on iNaturalist