Snygras

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Bolboschoenus glaucus (Lam.) S.G.Sm.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
CYPERACEAE
Synonyms
Scirpus glaucus Lam.
Common Names
Snygras (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/05/17
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali, F. Cholo & W. Foden
Justification
Bolboschoenus glaucus is widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Northern Cape, North West
Range
This species occurs throughout Africa from Morocco to southern Africa, as well as in Europe, the Middle East and North America. In South Africa it is restricted to northern South Africa, where it occurs from Grootvloer in the Northern Cape to the Limpopo River.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
It occurs on riverbanks, along streams and edges of pans, sometimes in standing water.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Bolboschoenus glaucus (Lam.) S.G.Sm.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Browning, J. and Gordon-Gray, K.D. 1999. The inflorescence in southern African species of Bolboschoenus (Cyperaceae). Annales Botanici Fennici 36(2):81-97.


Browning, J., Gordon-Gray, K.D., Smith, S.G. and van Staden, J. 1998. Bolboschoenus glaucus (Cyperaceae), with emphasis upon Africa. Nordic Journal of Botany 18(4):475-482.


Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Smith, S.G. 1995. New Combinations in North American Schoenoplectus, Bolboschoenus, Isolepis, and Trichophorum (Cyperaceae). Novon 5(1):97-102.


Citation
Mtshali, H., Cholo, F. & Foden, W. 2017. Bolboschoenus glaucus (Lam.) S.G.Sm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Bolboschoenus glaucus on iNaturalist