Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Bolbitis heudelotii (Bory ex Fée) Alston
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
DRYOPTERIDACEAE
Synonyms
Acrostichum heudelotii (Bory ex Fée) Hook., Acrostichum heudelotii (Bory ex Fée) Hook. var. major Hook., Acrostichum heudelotii (Bory ex Fée) Hook. var. minor Hook., Anapausia heudelotii (Bory ex Fée) C.Presl, Bolbitis felixii Tardieu, Bolbitis heudelotii (Bory ex Fée) Alston var. angustifolia (Copel.) Tardieu, Campium angustifolium Copel., Campium heudelotii (Bory ex Fée) Copel., Chrysodium heudelotii (Bory ex Fée) Kuhn, Gymnopteris heudelotii Bory ex Fée, Leptochilus heudelotii (Bory ex Fée) C.Chr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2017/05/17
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali, F. Daniels, F. Cholo & D.A. Kamundi
Justification
Bolbitis heudelotii is a poorly known species with one record, collected in 1931. Not enough is known about the population of this species to determine its risk of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
This species is widespread across tropical Africa, but rare in southern Africa, where it is known from sporadic occurrences in Mozambique, Zimbabwe and Limpopo Province, South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Forest, Savanna
Description
It is an aquatic plant growing on rocks in and along shaded rivers and streams with fast-flowing water, often near waterfalls.
Threats
The area where this species was last recorded has been largely converted to timber plantations, which may have had an impact on water flow in streams.
Population

This species is poorly known in South Africa, where it was recorded once in 1931. The locality description is imprecise, and therefore it is not certain whether the subpopulation persists or not. Field surveys are needed to confirm its presence, as it is possibly locally extinct due to habitat loss or degradation. The population trend, as well as its size is not known, but it may be small. Recent field observations indicate that it is still present in many localities outside South Africa, but the South African population is isolated from the rest of the species' known range, and therefore probability of recolonization of habitat within South Africa from sources outside South Africa may be low.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Bolbitis heudelotii (Bory ex Fée) AlstonLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Burrows, J.E. 1990. Southern African ferns and fern allies. Frandsen Publishers, Sandton.


Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Crouch, N.R., Klopper, R.R., Burrows, J.E. and Burrows, S.M. 2011. Ferns of southern Africa: A comprehensive guide. Struik Nature, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Roux, J.P. 2001. Conspectus of southern African Pteridophyta. Southern African Botanical Network Report 13:1-223. SABONET, Pretoria.


Schelpe, E.A.C.L.E. 1970. Pteridophyta. In: A.W. Exell and E. Launert (eds). Flora Zambesiaca:1-254. Crown Agents for Oversea Governments and Administrations, London.


Schelpe, E.A.C.L.E. and Anthony, N.C. 1986. Pteridophyta. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa:1-292. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Mtshali, H., Daniels, F., Cholo, F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2017. Bolbitis heudelotii (Bory ex Fée) Alston. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Bolbitis heudelotii on iNaturalist