Parrot's-feather

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Myriophyllum aquaticum (Vell.) Verdc.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
HALORAGACEAE
Synonyms
Myriophyllum brasiliense Cambess.
Common Names
Duisendblaar (a), Milfoil (e), Parrot's-feather (e), Water Milfoil (e), Waterduisendblaar (a), Water-feather (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Myriophyllum aquaticum (Vell.) Verdc. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Myriophyllum aquaticum on iNaturalist