Wild Rhubarb

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gunnera perpensa L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GUNNERACEAE
Common Names
Imfeyesele (z), Iphuzi Lomlambo (x), Qobo (ss), River Pumpkin (e), Rivierpampoen (a), Ugobho (z), Uklenya (z), Uxobo (z), Uxobo (x), Wild Pumpkin (e), Wild Rhubarb (e), Wilde Pampoen (a), Wilde Ramenas (a), Wildepampoen (a), Wilderabarber (a), Wilderamenas (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/06/28
Assessor(s)
V.L. Williams, D. Raimondo, N.R. Crouch, A.B. Cunningham, C.R. Scott-Shaw, M. Lötter, A.M. Ngwenya & A.P. Dold
Justification
Large volumes of this species is traded in traditional medicine markets and declines in availability and local extirpations have been noted. It is, however, widespread, somewhat resilient to harvesting and tends to grow back after the roots have been removed. However, given the high volumes traded, successive harvesting will have an impact on the population in conjunction with the degradation and decline of its habitat.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Range
Western Cape to Ethiopia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Nama Karoo, Savanna
Description
Damp marshy area and vleis from coast to 2400 m.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gunnera perpensa L.Declining Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Botha, J., Witkowski, E.T.F. and Shackleton, C.M. 2001. An inventory of medicinal plants traded on the western boundary of the Kruger National Park, South Africa. Koede 44(2):7-46.


Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Cunningham, A.B. 1988. An investigation of the herbal medicine trade in Natal/KwaZulu. Investigational Report No. 29. Institute of Natural Resources, Pietermaritzburg.


Dold, A.P. and Cocks, M.L. 2002. The trade in medicinal plants in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 98:589-597.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Mander, M. 1998. Marketing of indigenous medicinal plants in South Africa: a case study in KwaZulu-Natal. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Rome.


Pooley, E. 1998. A field guide to wild flowers of KwaZulu-Natal and the eastern region. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Williams, V.L., Witkowski, T.F. and Balkwill, K. 2007. Volume and financial value of species traded in the medicinal plant markets of Gauteng, South Africa. International Journal of Sustainable Development & World Ecology 14(6):584-603.


Citation
Williams, V.L., Raimondo, D., Crouch, N.R., Cunningham, A.B., Scott-Shaw, C.R., Lötter, M., Ngwenya, A.M. & Dold, A.P. 2016. Gunnera perpensa L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Gunnera perpensa on iNaturalist