Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Cajanus indicus Spreng., Cytisus cajan L.
Common Names
Cajan (e), Catjan (e), Catjan Pea (e), Congo Pea (e), Dhal Bean (e), Duiwe-ertjie (a), Kongoboontjie (a), No-eye Pea (e), Pigeon Pea (e), Red Gram (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/12/05

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cajanus cajan on iNaturalist