Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Dakriet

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Elegia tectorum (L.f.) Moline & H.P.Linder
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
RESTIONACEAE
Synonyms
Chondropetalum tectorum (L.f.) Raf., Dovea cylindrostachya Mast., Dovea tectorum (L.f.) Mast., Restio tectorum L.f.
Common Names
Dakriet (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/07/04
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread species that is still common across most of its range in spite of extensive habitat loss, and not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Bokkeveld Escarpment to the Cape Flats and eastwards to Port Elizabeth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Marshes and seeps on deep sandy soils on coastal or lowland flats, 10-600 m.
Threats
Habitat loss to urban expansion, coastal development, crop cultivation and competition from unmanaged alien invasive plants are the main threats to this species.
Population

This species has declined extensively on the Cape Flats due to urban expansion, but is still fairly common in isolated remnants across the Cape Peninsula and Cape Flats. It has also declined due to coastal development between Rooiels and Hermanus, but is still common on the Agulhas Plain. It has become rare on the coastal lowlands between Piketberg and Bloubergstrand due to habitat loss to agricultural expansion. This species is however somewhat resilient to disturbance, and typically proliferates in roadside ditches on sandy plains.


Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Elegia tectorum (L.f.) Moline & H.P.Linder. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/11/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Elegia tectorum on iSpot